Development of a biopolymer delivery system using liquid crystalline fine capsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Takashi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60425551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / マイクロカプセル / 生体高分子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロバイオプロセス
Research Abstract
Efficient preparation method of “liquid crystalline fine capsules” for a carrier material in biopolymer delivery system was investigated. A mixture of liquid crystalline biomolecules such as phospholipids, cholesterol and long-chain fatty acids was used for a capsule-constituting material. Liquid crystalline fine capsules were successfully obtained with controlled diameters and high entrapment efficiencies (>80%) for water-soluble biopolymers using the novel combined methods of the microchannel emulsification and the solvent evaporation techniques.