Prediction accuracy evaluation of analysis method for ablation thermal protection system using a general-purpose ablative materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (20392839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / アブレーション熱防御システム / 航空宇宙工学 / 熱防御システム / アブレーション
Research Abstract
Thermal characteristics of CFRP ablative materials that were developed for a general-purpose are successfully obtained. Thermal properties of the CFRP ablator were measured. The experimental data obtained in the arcjet wind tunnel were analyzed numerically. The thermal response of ablative TPS of the Hayabusa capsule is calculated along the most probable reentry trajectory by using the analysis method. The calculated results are compared with the flight data obtained at the present time. It is found that a reasonable agreement is obtained between the calculated surface temperature and the temperature values estimated from the ground observation. The present analysis method was also applied to the analysis of a lightweight ablator.