Development of reuse of Mo-100 Irradiation Sample for Production of Medical Radio Isotope Tc-99m Using DT neutrons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2011-2012)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIN Tadahiro  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教 (80450310)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / 加速器中性子 / 医療用RI製造 / モリブデン / テクネチウム / 放射線工学・ビーム科学 / 核医学 / テクネチウム製剤 / RI製造
Research Abstract
In Japan, almost all of medical radio isotopes are imported from foreign countries. To produce them in Japan, new routes using accelerator-based neutron sources have been developed. In this study, 99Mo which is the mother nuclide of a medical isotope 99mTc was focused. With the new routes, since the specific activity of the product is low, we cannot use commonly-used separate extraction method. Therefore, we developed a separation extraction apparatus based on sublimation method. For the production routes because expensive enriched 100Mo have to be used, it is important to reuse 100Mo sample. Therefore, in this study, impurities that are contaminated through separate extraction procedure were measured. Finally we found how to reuse the sample.