Development of Electrolyte using Surface Proton Conduction of Nano Oxide and its Application to Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22760692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takaaki  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (20545131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ酸化物 / プロトン伝導体 / 燃料電池 / ビーズミル / 表面プロトニクス
Research Abstract
The hydrous sulfated titania was pulverized by the planetary bead milling, and was mixed with organic compounds such as Nafion to prepare the electrolyte for fuel cell. In addition, fuel cell test was actually performed by using the prepared electrolyte. At room temperature, the electromotive force(EMF) of about 700 mV was observed. That is, the nano' titania/organic composite electrolyte with proton conductivity can be obtained by this method. The direct current up to 4 mAcm' 2 could be applied to the fuel cell using the composite electrolyte, and it was confirmed that fuel cell power generation was actually possible by using the composite electrolyte.
By the AC impedance measurement and current interruption measurement, it was found that both electrolyte ohmic loss and electrode overpotential were significantly high. These results suggest a necessity that the performance of nano' titania must be further improved by further pulverization and a material other than platinum loaded carbon must be chosen for the electrode.