Analysis of LrgB antiholin related protein conserved in plant genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Katsuaki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70515501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Hiroyoshi  熊本大学, バイオエレクトリクス研究センター, 教授 (70242104)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオルガネラ / 細胞壁 / コケ植物 / 葉緑体 / 斑入り / 細胞死(PCD)
Research Abstract
Bacterial LrgB gene related to control system for peptidoglycan degradation is widely conserved in plant genome and plant LrgB genes are thought to derived from cyanobacteria which is believed as ancestor of plastid. We examined the physiological role of LrgB in angiosperm Arabidopsis and moss Physcomitrella. In Arabidopsis, AtLrgB functions against new cell death control system in which chloroplast participates, similar to the bacterial Lrg sytem, whereas Physcomitrella PpLrgB is not found to function against cell death. Although there are the differences of phenotype between both LrgB genes disrupted lines, expression of AtLrgB gene in the Physcomitrella PpLrgB disrupted line complemented the phenotype of it. We will examine whether the function of LrgB has changed along the plant evolution.