Functional analysis of the central neural circuit involved in the switch of feeding and egg-laying behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NARUSUYE Kenji  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30432850)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアメフラシ / 軟体動物 / 摂食行動 / 産卵ホルモン / 神経回路 / 可塑性 / 神経生物 / 生理学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was functional analysis of the central neural circuit involved in the switch of feeding and egg-laying behavior in Aplysia kurodai. I investigated the effects of the egg-laying hormone(ELH) on the activity of identified buccal neurons using conventional electrophysiological techniques. The modulation in spike activity of buccal motor neurons by ELH will cause early onset of jaw closing. This result suggests that ELH changes the buccal motor program from ingestion to rejection, which contributes to a decrease in food intake during egg-laying behavior.