The physiological role of SUMO ylation in mature photoreceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2011)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2010)
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Akishi  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 発生生物学部門, 研究員 (70569102)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞 / SUMO化 / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
Post-translational modification(PTM) plays a crucial role in switching activities of the target proteins. Since SUMOylation, one of PTMs, is responsible for photoreceptor specification, we studied the functional role of SUMOylation of mature photoreceptors by using mice in which SUMO E2 ligase was conditionally disrupted. As a result, these conditional knockout mice were normal in immunohistochemical studies and electrophysiological recording, suggesting that SUMOylation is more important in specification and maturation, but not in phototransduction in photoreceptors.