Evolutionary developmental background of morphological adaptation of Heteropappus species(Asteraceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tatsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (00432815)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛇紋岩地帯 / 海岸地帯 / 適応進化 / 形態的応 / キク科 / 薬 / ハマベノギク属 / 生態 / 開花期 / 形態適応 / 葉
Research Abstract
To clarify adaptive leaf morphology of Heteropappus hispidus and its ecotypic subspecies, coastal species of H. hispidus ssp. hispidus distributed along seashore of Japan Sea in western Japan and H. hispidus ssp. insularis in Pacific ocean of western Shikoku and southeastern Kyushu were conducted using morphological and anatomical approaches. The morphological analyses revealed that the leaf of H. hispidus ssp. insularis has larger leaves than those of H. hispidus ssp. hispidus. Moreover, the anatomical analyses indicate that the epidermal cell of H. hispidus ssp. insularis is more decreased size than those of H. hispidus ssp. hispidus.