Phylogeography of marine fishes between the Izu and Ogasawara islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURIIWA Kaoru  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 特定非常勤研究員 (50470026)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 豆南諸島 / 伊豆諸島 / 小笠原 / 生物地理 / 浅海性魚類相 / 遺伝的集団構造 / 海産魚類 / アカハタ / 聟島 / 父島 / 母島 / 浅海性魚類
Research Abstract
Phylogeography of Blacktip Grouper, Epinephelus fasciatus (Teleostei : Serranidae), revealed that fluctuation of the Kuroshio Current and the Izu-Ogasawara island arc caused fish dispersal between the Izu and Ogasawara islands, occurring intraspecific genetic population structure. In addition, we held the first survey in history for shore fishes in the Zunan Islands, uninhabited volcanoes located between both islands, and reported the ichthyofauna in the islands.