Very long chain ceramide biosynthesis and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2011)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Yukiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, COE 特任助教 (30396296)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質 / セラミド / スフィンゴ脂質 / 極長鎖脂肪酸 / 酵素 / バリア機能 / 細胞膜 / 皮膚機能
Research Abstract
The lipid lamellae in the stratum corneum is important for the epidermal permeability barrier. The lipid lamellae component ceramide, comprising an ultra long-chain fatty acid of >=26 carbons, plays an essential role in barrier formation. Ultra long-chain acyl-CoAs, produced by the FA elongase (ELOVL), are converted to ultra long-chain ceramides by the ceramide synthase (CERS). In the keratinocyte differentiation system, we observed that these mRNAs and proteins expression increased. We also determined that peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor is involved in the up-regulation of the mRNAs. Knockdown of CERS caused a reduction in the elongase activities toward ultra long-chain acyl-CoAs. These results are implying the possibility that ceramide synthasepositively regulates ultra long-chain fatty acid production. We also examined the possibility that the PPAR activation of ceramide can regulate the production of ceramides.