Structure of photoreceptor membrane protein by In-situ photoirradiated solid-state NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Izuru  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20452047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Akira  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80172245)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固体NMR / 膜タンパク質 / 構造生命科学 / バクテリオロドプシン / 光中間体 / レチナール / センサリーロドプシン / 細胞膜 / 脂質二重膜 / 光異性化
Research Abstract
In situ photoirradiated solid-state NMR have been developed and demonstrated to successfully observe the M-photointermediate of pharaonis phoborhodopsin(ppR) and T204A mutant in the lipid environment. The C^<13> NMR signals of[20-C^<13>] retinal-ppR with transducer revealed that multiple M-photointermediates with 13-cis, 15-anti retinal configuration under continuously photoirradiated condition. Our results provide insights into the process of photocycle in the ppR with transducer protein.