Structural basis of a novel Wnt signaling regulation by dynamic oligomerized proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University (2011)
University of Hyogo (2010)
Principal Investigator
TERAWAKI Shin-ichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10452533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動的オリゴマー形成 / Wntシグナル伝達 / DIXドメイン / CCD1 / Axin / Wntシグナル / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / タンパク質複合体 / オリゴマー化
Research Abstract
The Wnt signaling pathway plays an essential role in cell growth, differentiation, polarity formation and neural development. Coiled-Coil DIX1 (CCD1) and Axin have a novel ability to form dynamic oligomers and the complex formation. To elucidate the interaction between CCD1 and Axin, we have been carried out structural studies of the CCD1-Axin complex using X-ray crystallography. We established the preparation of the DIX domains of both proteins, which are necessary for the dynamic oligomerization and the complex formation. We performed crystallization trials on the CCD1-Axin complex. The crystals were unsuitable for crystallographic analysis because their diffraction quality was poor (around 20 Å).Improvement of the crystallization condition is required for the structural analysis of the CCD1-Axin complex.