Protein crystallization on zeolites as substrate materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Michihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, タンパク質結晶構造解析研究グループ, 研究員 (00415192)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質結晶化 / ゼオライト / モレキュラーシーブ / ヘテロエピタキシャル / タンパク質 / 結晶化
Research Abstract
Protein crystallization is still a major bottleneck in structural biology. In order to overcome this difficulty, an advanced crystallization method using synthetic zeolite molecular sieves (MS) as hetero-epitaxic nucleants by which a directed crystal nucleation on the material surface occurred in a wide variety of proteins, has been developed in this study. A sparsematrix screening experiment in the presence of MS or MS-like compounds has been performed, showing a clear improvement in the success rate of protein crystallization as compared with the conventional screening. The results suggested that micro-porous, crystalline and metal-ion-binding materials promote nucleation of proteins.