Analysis on molecular mechanisms of pH-dependent regulation of VaNhaBfrom Vibrio alginolyticus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Toshio  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50434452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送蛋白質 / イオン輸送体 / イオン輸送 / pHセンサー / 膜蛋白質 / 対向輸送体 / 微生物 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
We have conducted a series of domain swapping analysis between pH-sensitive NhaB-like antiporter from Vibrio alginolyticus (VaNhaB) and pH-insensitive NhaB-like antiporter from Escherichia coli (EcNhaB) in order to identify domains or regions that play critical roles in the pH-sensitivity of VaNhaB. Our results revealed the significant importance of the E373-D434 region of VaNhaB in the pH-dependent regulation of its Na+/H+ antiport activity. Furthermore, we demonstrated that E373-D434 region of VaNhaB was able to confer some degree of pH-sensitivity on our pH-insensitive chimeric antiporters that is mainly composed of EcNhaB except for first seven amino acid residues from N-terminal end, which strongly suggest that this region is able to act, at least partially, as a machinery that modifies the activity of NhaB-like antiporter in a pH-dependent manner.