Reaction Mechanism of Heme Detoxification Enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruto  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (40551338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素の触媒機構 / ヘム / 蛋白質 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Free heme is a pro-oxidant and catalyzes the production of reactive oxygen species that is toxic to cells. Heme detoxification protein(HDP), potent in converting heme into an insoluble crystalline form called hemozoin(Hz), was found in the malaria parasite. We succeeded in the high-yield expression of recombinant HDP in E. coli. ESR and resonance Raman measurements for the HDP-heme complex revealed that a histidine residue binds heme.