An electron microscopic study of actin nucleation factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30360613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクチン / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子線トモグラフィー / 細胞骨格 / 画像解析 / Arp2/3複合体 / フォルミン / 三次元構造 / フィラメント極性 / 単粒子解析 / 重合核形成 / トレッドミリング
Research Abstract
The actin filament is responsible for a wide range of movement of the cell and dynamic through construction and destruction. Many proteins regulate the dynamics of the actin filament. Arp2/3 complex and formin are ones of the regulatory proteins and they start the construction of the actin filament in the cell. To understand mechanism of starting construction, we developed structural analysis procedures of the actin filament network in the cell with an Austrian group, which determined distribution and structure of Arp2/3 complex in the cell by using electron microscopy and image analysis. We also elucidated that formin binds only to the ends of the actin filament, not the side. Now we are analyzing data to conform the bound end to formin is the barbed end.