Characterization of the excited state of prion protein using high-pressure NMR technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MAENO Akihiro  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 研究員 (70570951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプリオン蛋白質 / 核磁気共鳴 / 圧力 / 励起構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the conformational basis of infection mechanism and to characterize the excited state of prion protein which causes a series of prion diseases defined by prion hypothesis. We established the protocols for the high-level expression and the purification of 15N-labeled full length hamster prion. In the experiment of NMR transverse relaxation dispersion that expected to enable the quantitative analysis of the excited state which is stabilized under pressure, the typical CPMG profiles have not been obtained and those experimental conditions have failed to be optimized. These results suggest that conformational fluctuations between the basic folded state and the excited state for haPrPC may take place beyond detection range (milli-second time scale) of NMR R2 dispersion measurement.