Molecular mechanism of male-type differentiation in mouse germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  横浜国立大学, 学際プロジェクト研究センター, 特任教員(助教) (60467058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAGA Yumiko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物センター発生工学研究室, 教授 (50221271)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNA / 生殖細胞 / 発生 / マウス
Research Abstract
In our present study, we identify CNOT1, a component of the CCR4-NOT deadenylation complex, as a direct factor mediating the interaction with NANOS2. We find that the first 10 amino acids(AAs) of NANOS2 are required for this binding. We further observe that a NANOS2 mutant lacking these first 10 AAs(NANOS2-ΔN10) fails to rescue defects in the Nanos2-null mouse. Our current data thus indicate that the interaction with the CCR4-NOT deadenylation complex is essential for NANOS2 function.