Analysis of the early steps of DNA damage response through 9-1-1/TopBP1 interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Eiji  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90378951)
Research Collaborator TSURIMOTO Toshiki  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30163885)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA損傷応答 / チェックポイント / 蛋白質問相互作用 / 細胞内局在 / 試験管内再構築 / DNA損傷・修復 / タンパク質間相互作用
Research Abstract
The Rad9Husl-Radl(9-1-1) complex, a DNA damage sensor interacts with TopBP1 to activate a signaling pathway. In this study, we found that 911/TopBP1 interaction plays an important role in the signal transduction after their localization to the sites of DNA damage without affecting their localization upon DNA damage. The binding ability of Rad9 to TopBP1 was strongly correlated with the activity of DNA damage response in human cells. Finally, our in vitro results suggest that 9-1-1 has a potential to interact with DNA and the binding ability may be regulated by the interaction with other factors.