Toward the understanding of the switching mechanism between DNA checkpo i nt and repa i r mach i neries at DNA damage s i tes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
National Institute of Genetics (2010)
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kanji  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 講師 (90455204)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / DNA修復 / 細胞周期細胞周期 / チェックポイント / リン酸化 / Rad9 / DDK
Research Abstract
Genomic DNA where our genetic information were encoded was easily damaged by irradiation by gamma-ray or ultraviolet. These damaged DNA were not transferred to daughter cells until they get repaired. Upon repairing DNA damage must be quickly sensed by checkpoint mechanisms and correctly fixed through the repairing enzymes. These two processes, checkpoint and repair mechanisms, must be tightly cooperated, but the switching mechanism is undefined. Here we unveil that phosphorylation dependent feedback mechanism that is responsible the switching.