Mechanisms and roles of cell binucleation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kiichiro  学習院大学, 理学部生命科学科, 助教 (20554174)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 二核細胞 / 生殖器附属腺 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞周期 / 細胞二核化 / 中心紡錘体 / Mud / NuMA / 多核細胞 / 有糸分裂 / 細胞質分裂 / 収縮環
Research Abstract
Some cells such as myocytes and hepatocytes can contain two nuclei. In this research project, I examined mechanisms and roles of the binucleation using the Drosophila tissue. In the result, we identified Mud which is a key factor to control the behavior of binucleating cells. We also found that binucleate state enables a cell to effectively change its shape by rearrangement of two nuclei for a plasticity of organ shape.