A study of molecular mechanisms of assembly of the nuclear envelope-like membrane using DNA-beads incorporated into living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shouhei  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所・バイオICT研究室, 主任研究員 (40425765)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNAビーズ / 膜アセンブリー / Live CLEM / 異物認識 / BAF / Live CLEM法
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate molecular mechanisms of assembly of the nuclear envelope(NE)-like membrane by utilizing DNA-beads incorporated into a living cell. We analyzed the timing of assembly of various cellular components on the DNA-beads using fluorescence microscopy and electron microscopy, and found that barrier-to-autointegration factor(BAF) appeared on the beads at very early timing after endosomal breakage. Removal of BAF with RNAi significantly reduced assembly of a nuclear envelope protein on the beads. Based on these results, we conclude that BAF is a critical factor for DNA-beads dependent NE assembly.