Analysis of dynamics of histone modifications during embryogenesis of the ascidian Ciona intestinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Shuichi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (20378607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現調節 / ヒストン修飾 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / ヒストンメチル化修飾 / エピジェネティクス / エピジェテクス
Research Abstract
To understand the role of histone modifications in animal embryogenesis, the histone methylation pattern and the expression of genes for histone lysine methyltransferases(HKMTs) and histone lysine demethylases(HKDMs) during ascidian embryogenesis were investigated. It has been shown that histone H3 lysine 4(H3K4) methylation is an active mark for transcription while histone H3 lysine 27(H3K27) methylation marks repressive states of transcription. ChIP-qPCR analysis of the distribution of methylated H3K4 in several selected regions of the genome of Ciona tailbud stage embryos revealed that the methylated H3K4 mark is associated with the transcribed region of active genes. Expression patterns of almost all HKMT and HKDM genes were examined and genes that are expressed during Ciona embryogenesis were identified.