Characterization of mouse spermatogenic stem cells and their niche
Project/Area Number |
22770226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
KITADATE Yu 基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 助教 (10455214)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生殖細胞 / 幹細胞 / ニッチ / 精子形成 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 血管 |
Research Abstract |
Stem cells are tightly linked to their niche or microenvironment, which regulates their behaviors. The mammalian germline stem cell (GSC) niche is likely to be located around the vascular-associated regions. However, specialized niche substructure and their cellular components within the seminiferous tubules have not been identified. To explore the detailed substructure and cellular components of the GSC niche, we initiated a comprehensive identification of the genes expressed around the vascular-associated regions within the seminiferous tubules. Until now, we verified 20 genes preferentially expressed around the vascular-associated regions by in situ hybridization. We anticipate that characterization of spatio-temporal expression patterns corresponding to putative stem cells will lead to greater understanding of stem cell-niche interactions