An analysis of mechanical control of the proportion of a tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Kaoru  京都大学, 物質細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (50466033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Shuji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (10401217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords器官形成 / 力 / 細胞分裂
Research Abstract
Mechanical properties of a growing tissue are indispensable to understand developmental processes responsible for determining the final size, shape and proportion of a tissue. In the present study, we studied whether mechanical force regulates an axis of cell division to support the correct patterning of multi-cellular tissues. By using a newly developed force-estimation technique, we clarified a correlation between the angular distribution of cell division and the directionality of the stress field of a tissue. Moreover, our numerical simulation of tissue growth suggested that the experimentallyobserved rules of cell divisions contribute robustness of the tissue shape.