Spontaneous single dorsal-ventral axis formation in the early Xenopus embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22770230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Hidehiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 器官発生研究グループ, 研究員 (60372166)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / 背腹軸 / モルフォゲン勾配 / Chordin / Szl / 定量 / 初期発生 / 自己組織化 / BMP
Research Abstract
During early Xenopus development, the dorsal-ventral axis is formed according to Chordin protein gradient secreted from the organizer. We tried to quantify production rate, diffusion coefficient and degradation rate of Chordin protein in vivo, which regulate the shape of protein gradient. In the present study, we found that the Chordin protein was rapidly degraded in the extracellular space and it formed a positive-feedback loop.