Analysis of WYMV resistance gene using NBRP KOMUGI database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takako  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 農業研究本部中央農業試験場作物開発部, 主査 (00462375)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物育種 / 遺伝 / 抵抗性 / 耐性 / コムギ / DNAマーカー / 縞萎縮病 / 育種学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
In this study 151 recombinant inbred lines (RILs) (F9) from a cross between ‘Madsen’ (resistant to WYMV) and ‘Hokushin’ (susceptible to WYMV) were tested in the field trials at a WYMV nursery. 151 RILs were detected WYMV by ELISA and genotyped by NBRP recommended markers. Two major QTLs associated with WYMV resistance were detected on chromosome 2DL between and 3BS. In addition DNA marker linked to resistance gene on 2DL was developed