Relationship between grain texture and patterns of grain nitrogen accumulation in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IKENAGA Sachiko  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター水田利用研究領域, 任期付研究員 (10546914)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作物品質 / 加工 / オオムギ / 硝子粒 / 貯蔵タンパク質 / 大麦 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
We selected 'Fiber-snow' and 'Minori-mugi' as high glassy grain cultivars, and 'Hokuriku 42' as a low glassy grain cultivar. The glassy grain occurrence was caused by high nitrogen contents of mature grain. The accumulation of nitrogen for glassy grain increased during the period from 10 days after heading to 30 days. The results of SDS-PAGE indicated that the glassy grain contained more storage protein(37~52kDa).