Development of technology for creating novel flower color patterns via shape control of petal epidermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Takako  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30469829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords花卉 / 花弁表皮細胞 / CRES-T / トレニア / カーネーション / CRES-T法 / アグロバクテリウム法 / 花き / 形態形成 / 園芸
Research Abstract
In this study, TfMYBML1, TfMYBML2, and TfMYBML3 isolated from Torenia fournieri were found to inhibit the expression patterns of different genes according to petal development of torenia. Analysis of TfMYBML1-, TfMYBML2-, and TfMYBML3-suppressed transgenic torenia plants suggested that TfMYBML3 is closely related to the epidermal cell differentiation of a yellow blotch on the lower petal. However, each transgenic torenia plant constitutively overexpressing TfMYBML1, TfMYBML2, and TfMYBML3 showed the same phenotype as the wild-type plant. These results suggest that TfMYBML1, TfMYBML2, and TfMYBML3 are not the main factors responsible for controlling epidermal cell shape in the petals of T. fournieri