Project/Area Number |
22780030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Taro 京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 共同研究員 (80468256)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 花卉 / カーネーション / 開花 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子 / 園芸学 / 花き / マクロアレイ |
Research Abstract |
Cells from epidermis, parenchyma and vascular bundles were isolated from carnation petals by laser capture microdissection and differential gene expression among these petal tissues was demonstrated. In addition, differential gene expression between adaxial and abaxial sides of parenchyma in a bending zone of carnation petals was revealed by macroarray analysis. One gene encoding lipid transfer protein(DcLTP1) showed relatively high expression level in blade epidermis, while its expression was higher in the adaxial side of parenchyma from the bending zone.