Elucidation of stress coping function in short and long term by a forest bathing in familiar forest and Proposal of method to sophisticate it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Norimasa  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (70353753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsストレスコーピング / ストレス低減効果 / 癒し効果 / 森林浴 / 個人特性 / 生活習慣病 / 身近な森林 / 短期的効果 / 長期的効果
Research Abstract
The investigation and analysis of a short-term and continuous stress reduction effect of the forest bathing were conducted using 48-male-respondent and using the questionnaires that could major a short-term and continuous stress reduction effect. As a result, a clear result could not be found about the continuous stress reduction effect of forest bathing, but in short-term forest bathing, the relation of it and each respondent’s trait was clarified due to plural psychology indexes were improved before and after forest bathing and so on. Furthermore, Proposal of method to sophisticate a stress reduction effect of forest bathing effect was conducted as a published book.