Live-imaging analysis of mitochondrial movement in rice cells during rice. Magnaporthe oryzae interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Susumu  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 遺伝子組換え研究センター耐病性作物研究開発ユニット, 特別研究員 (40567020)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAWA Yoko  農業生物資源研究所, 耐病性作物研究開発ユニット, 上級研究員 (40355756)
KUBO Yasuyuki  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80183797)
YAMANE Hisakazu  帝京大学, 理工学部・バイオサイエンス学科, 教授 (80090520)
OKADA Kazunori  東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (20312241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / イネ / いもち病菌 / 病害抵抗性 / ライブイメージング / 過敏感細胞死
Research Abstract
I improved the live and real-time imaging method using trimmed and sliced leaf-sheath to analyze the structural changes and the intracellular reactions both in a single cell of rice and blast fungus during the early infection process. Using this method, two types of alteration of mitochondrial distribution were observed. Observation using some mutants of the rice blast fungus revealed that both of types of the alteration were closely related to resistant reaction of rice cells to the blast. Moreover, I applied the imaging method to observe some cellular reactions during the infection and wounding.