Adaptation to the low temperature of the membrane lipid of diapausing pupae of Helicoverpa armigera, and the loss caused by development to emergence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionShimane University (2012)
Okayama University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yohei  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10457210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords昆虫 / 脂質 / 休眠 / 低温耐性 / リン脂質 / フォスファチジルエタノールアミン / フォスファチジルコリン / 低温順化 / 休眠深度
Research Abstract
In the present study, we clarify that both diapausing pupae induced by a short photoperiod at 20℃ (SD), and by a long photoperiod (LD 16:8h) at 15 °C (LT)of the cotton bollworm Helicoverpa armigera (Hubner) changed composition of phospholipid and that ratio of unsaturated fatty acid by cold acclimation. These results suggested that diapausing pupae of H. armigera maintained membrane fluidity under low temperature. However, after terminated diapause, composition of phospholipids was returned to the initial level.