Mechanism of substrate recognition by bacterial lipoprotein transport equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
NARITA Shin-ichiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 特定助教 (30338751)
Research Collaborator TOKUDA Hajime  盛岡大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (40125943)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細菌細胞表層 / ABCトランスポーター / 細菌 / 蛋白質 / リポ蛋白質 / トランスポーター / 細胞表層
Research Abstract
Bacterial lipoproteins represent a subset of membrane-associated proteins that are covalently modified with lipids at the N-terminal cysteine. The final step of lipoprotein modification, N-acylation of apolipoproteins, is mediated by Lnt. lnt null strains could be constructed when LolCDE was overproduced in strains lacking either the major outer membrane lipoprotein Lpp or transpeptidases that cross-link Lpp with peptidoglycan. We revealed that affinity of LolCDE for apolipoprotein is very low, and therefore overexpression of LolCDE is required for its release and sorting to the outer membrane.