Elucidation of molecular basis of specificity in biosynthetic regulation and action mechanisms of antimicrobial peptides from lactic acid bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ZENDO Takeshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50380556)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物機能 / 乳酸菌 / 抗菌ペプチド / バクテリオシン
Research Abstract
Structures of antimicrobial peptides, bacteriocins, from lactic acid bacteria were analyzed, and some novel bacteriocins such as enterocin W, leucocyclicin Q and weissellicins YM were identified. Biosynthetic genes and their functions of some bacteriocins such as lacticin Q, enterocins NKR-5-3 and weissellicins YM were analyzed, and their biosynthetic regulation systems were partly unraveled. Action mechanisms of some bacteriocins were studied, and some factors for their specific antimicrobial actions were revealed.