Conversion of an inverting exo-D-glucosaminidase into a golycosynthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yuji  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40399382)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエキソβ-D-グルコサミニダーゼ / エキソ-β-D-グルコサミニダーゼ / グルコサミニダーゼ / Photobacterium / Vibrio / アノマー反転型酵素
Research Abstract
We elucidated an inverting exo-β-D-glucosaminidase activity of the GH9 protein from Photobacterium profundum SS9. Kinetic analysis of the hydrolytic activities toward cellooligosaccharides and chitooligosaccharides indicated the enzyme is an exo-β-D-glucosaminidase (EC 3.2.1.165) rather than an exo-β-1,4-glucosidase.Based on the modelled three-dimensional structure, we targeted D139, D143, and E555 as candidates of the important amino acid residues in the hydrolytic reaction. D139A, D143A and E555A mutants displayed trace hydrolytic activities. The D139A displayed glycosynthase activity with α-GlcN-F as a substrate.