The electrochemical detection method of the carbohydrate-protein interaction for carbohydrate microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOMBA Shiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, 主任研究員 (20332273)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子認識 / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖チップ / 電気科学計測
Research Abstract
I have synthesized various sugar linkers and these were examined for recognition of lectins by the surface plasmon resonance method and an electrical signal. As a results of the various examinations, the sugar linkers that consist of 11-mercaptoundecanoic acid, 4,7,10-trioxa-1,13-tridecandiamine, and lactose or maltose for a terminal beta-galactose or alpha-glucose respectively were the best structure for electrical measurement (SWV measurement). I have established the technique that detect interaction between sugar and its recognizing protein (lectin etc.) by electrical measurement.