Single molecular analyses on effects of food ingredients on peptide absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Toshiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (10353971)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品吸収 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 暗視野顕微鏡 / リポソーム / PepT1
Research Abstract
We optimized conditions for an in vitro experimental model where we could study interactions between PepT1, peptide transporter expressed on intestinal tract, and its substrate peptide. Purified PepT1 reconstituted on lipid bilayer andcantilever modified with a substrate peptide were prepared and applied to force measurement with atomic force microscopy. An interaction of Au-nanoparticle with Caco-2 monolayer could also be analyzed with dark-field microscopy, suggesting that the PepT1 interaction could be studied using live cells in combination with surface modification of Au with the substrate peptides.