Project/Area Number |
22780136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 遺伝的多様性 / 遺伝的構造 / 稚樹 / マイクロサテライト / 台風 / 自然撹乱 / 森林群集 / マイクロサテライトマーカー |
Research Abstract |
When comparing the results of field census of sapling (defined as diameter at breast height < 5cm and taller than 30 cm) for Fagus crenata, Acer japonicum, and A micranthum with canopy dynamics, typhoon disturbance affects the population dynamic and structure of A. micranthum saplings, while A. japonicum showed moderate changes in the population dynamics during the studied period. F. crenata showed little change in population dynamics during the studied period. On the other hand, seven microsatellite markers could be selected for the analysis of the two Acer species.