Global warming and salmonid fishes: impact of rising temperature on population process through life history changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kentaro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 北海道区水産研究所さけます資源部, 主任研究員 (30373468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサケ科魚類 / 温暖化 / 水温 / 生活史 / 個体群過程 / シミュレーション / 緯度的変化
Research Abstract
Because most of the physiological processes of ectotherms are controlled by temperature, climate warming could affect a variety of population processes (e.g., age at maturity and migratory behavior). In the study, (i) the thermal habitat use by salmonid fishes during ocean life, and (ii) the effect of rising temperature on life-history traits and population dynamics of masu salmon were examined. Active migrations throughout their ocean lifespan allowed salmon to their preferred temperatures. By contrast, life-history traits of freshwater parr (age at smolting and maturity) were passively affected by temperature, which may magnify fluctuation in fish abundance.