Functional analysis of Foxo1 and PPRA. possibly involved in the species-specific lipid accumulation of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Gen  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30466809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代謝・酵素 / 脂質蓄積 / PPARγ / Foxo1 / トラフグ / マダイ / 資質蓄積 / LPL / 転写因子 / リポタンパク質 / 細胞内局在 / プルダウンアッセイ / L6筋芽細胞 / IGF-I
Research Abstract
We cloned the full open reading frame of Foxo1 from torafugu. The transcripts were widely distributed in various tissues. Like the mammalian orthologues, torafugu Foxo1 protein was excluded from nucleus in a insulin-like growth factor I(IGF-I)-dependent manner, and bound to peroxisome proliferator-activated receptorγ(PPARγ) in vitro. On the other hand, the mRNA levels of PPARγand its putative target, lipoprotein lipase(LPL), showed a good correlation with the lipid content of liver and muscle in torafugu and red seabream. These results suggest that PPARγpromotes the species-specific lipid accumulation in fish, and Foxo1 functions as an IGF-dependent inhibitor of PPARγ.