Study on the potential of adopting climate change mitigation measures in agriculture of developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気候変動 / 緩和策 / 農家調査 / フィリピン / ウガンダ / 気候変動緩和策 / リスク回避 / 農家行動 / 持続性 / 途上国 / CDM
Research Abstract
The study examines conditions required to implement measures to mitigate effects of climate change in terms of economics and farmers' attitudes. The results show that 1) the economics benefits of adopting mitigation measures are not large so much, which means that mitigation measures are not strong incentives to adopt the measures. 2) Therefore, a fund, or a fund structure based on CDM, is necessary for farmers to take the actions. In using a CDM framework, we should notice that the result of registering CDM projects is biased regionally and largely depends on the selection of a type or a method. 3) The willingness to adopt agricultural mitigation measures is varied with farmers' characteristics and their risk preference, the effects of which are differed by region or country. Those findings suggest that an effective program to promote agricultural mitigation measures in developing countries should include positive financial incentives and be modified according to farmers' preferences.