Optimal institutional design for Japanese wheat market: a bioeconomic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Taro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20540876)
Research Collaborator KEMP David  豪チャールズスタート大学, 農業革新センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業経済学 / 小麦 / 生物経済モデル
Research Abstract
Based on the conjecture that changes in Japanese agricultural and trade polices will affect the behaviours of both Japanese and Australian wheat producers, this research estimated with a bioeconomic model the probability distributions for the quantity and quality of the crop produced in the two countries under various policy settings.