The continuance of business and the maintain of educational effects about the agricultural study through experience in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Miki  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60433158)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業体験学習 / グリーンツーリズム / 食育 / 教育ファーム / 農業の多面的機能 / 農業教育 / 自然体験学習 / 都市農村交流 / 農業経営多角化
Research Abstract
This report, based on surveys of the actual condition and the present state, considered the continuance and development factors of the agricultural study through experience in Japan. In this study, the survey was implemented in both domestic and England with breaking down the object by school, cooperation and farmers. As the result, in the management of farming experience activity including farming education, the followings were found; The development of activities which taking social role into consideration is the essential element for continuous management and the continuation of further research of similarity-based is necessary.