Magnetic separation of veterinary antibiotics for livestock environmental management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Ikko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50396256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗生物質 / 磁気シーディング / 磁気分離 / 畜産廃水 / 動物用抗菌剤
Research Abstract
Veterinary antibiotics are used in livestock industries for animal health. Because of dispersion of livestock wastes, the releases of antibiotics into aquatic environment have become increasing. In this study, selective separation of veterinary antibiotics for dairy wastewater treatment by magnetic force was investigated. Electrochemical magnetic seeding using an iron anode was applied to enhance differences of magnetic susceptibility between antibiotics and water for selective separation. The result shows that the magnetic separation with electrochemical magnetic seeding is promising method for selective removal of the veterinary antibiotics from dairy wastewater.