Development of new method for granulation to improve quality and productivity of powdered food
Project/Area Number |
22780233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SOTOME Itaru 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (90469833)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ポストハーベスト工学 / 農産加工 / 食品加工 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, steam and micro droplets of water were used instead of liquid binder for fluidized bed granulation to improve the productivity and quality of powdered food by reducing the required amount of binder for the granulation. The amount of required binder water was 40 to 80 % smaller than that of conventional liquid binder when the steam at 127.4oC with micro droplets of water (20 to 70% mass flow rate of the steam) was sprayed to mixed powder of maize starch and dextrin.