Project/Area Number |
22780252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Kouyou 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (20515142)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 畜産学 / 生殖生物学 / 遺伝子 / 発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 |
Research Abstract |
The function of the nucleoporin during gametogenesis remains unknown, although the nucleoporin has an important role in various biological natures, such as the nucleo-cytoplasmic transport and nuclear morphology assembly, in vitro. In this study, it is proposed to elucidate the role of the nucleoporin during gametogenesis. As result, the examinations indicated that Tmem48/Ndc1 binds to some proteins which are specific expression in spermatogenic cells, serves the maintenance of nuclear architecture of the mouse embryonic fibroblast cells or the germ cells during meiosis prophase I, and is dispensable to the proliferation activity of the mouse embryonic fibroblast cells.