Generation of mice containing only paternal genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Saori  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 特任助教 (10566152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形態 / MRL/MpJマウス / 精巣内卵細胞 / 性分化 / 減数分裂 / 生殖腺 / 生殖細胞 / MRL/MpJ / Y染色体 / コンソミックマウス / QTL解析
Research Abstract
The testicular oocyte-producing pathway has at least 2 responsible genes, one on Chromosome Y and the other on autosome. The autosomal causative genes are suggested to be homozygous recessive. In addition, some XY primordial germ cells located in the vicinity of the rete testis or at the cranial edge of the fetal testis enter meiosis from E12. 5-14. 5 and differentiate as oocytes.