Project/Area Number |
22780262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Maki 大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50415535)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Eph / ephrin / 血管新生 / マクロファージ / 血管内皮細胞 / Eph/ephrin / レンチウイルスベクター / short hairpin RNA |
Research Abstract |
In this study, it is intended to determine the function of Eph/ephrin in leucocyte-adhesion and inversion in angiogenesis. To require the data, preliminary experiments and functional analyses were conducted. It was determined that Eph/ephrin were expressed in blood vessels, and they adhered to leukocyte/macrophage and endothelial cells with cell processes contained high density actin fiber. These results indicate that the intercellular migration pathway for blood cells is formed by the pseudopodia of blood cells and the dilation of intercellular space by the membrane retraction in endothelial cells.