Project/Area Number |
22780264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Yasuhiro 東京理科大学, 生命科学研究所, 助教 (00416281)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 発生 / HOX共役転写因子 / 精子形成 / 精原幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The maintenance, self-renewal, and differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells(SSCs) are tightly regulated processes that are critical for normal spermatogenesis. However, molecular mechanisms controlling these processes remain largely unclear. TALE family homeodomain transcription factors, including Meis1 and pKnox1, are demonstrated to be essential for hematopoietic stem cell maintenance and self-renewal. In this study, our results indicated that these transcription factors were required for differentiation and proliferation of spermatogonia.